Biology LibreTexts
[…] However, this is food that the FDA intends to be used under medical supervision by a patient requiring medical care.

    File:Novartis Fibersource HN medical food on IV pole.JPG
    Figure \(\PageIndex{1}\): Fibersource HN medical food deployed on an IV pole. Image by BrokenSphere at Wikimedia, CC BY 3.0.

    Foods such as these, for "special dietary uses," were first brought up in regulation in 1941, and added to the FD&C Act in 1976. In 1988 Congress amended the Orphan Drug Act to include a statutory definition of "medical food." The term medical food, as defined in section 5(b) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee (b) (3)) is: "…a food which is formulated to be consumed or administered enterally under the supervision of a physician and which is intended for the specific dietary management of a disease or condition for which distinctive nutritional requirements, based on recognized scientific principles, are established by medical evaluation."

    Medical foods are food, and therefore are regulated the same as foods. However, they cannot be marketed for a condition that can be managed or treated solely by a regular diet. That being said, any ingredient added to a medical food must be recognized as safe (GRAS).